Friday, December 26, 2014

A Good Morning Thought ... :)

Found this picture on Pinterest last night. Aaand it pretty much justifies a lot ... after my first reaction ... a sigh ! and a Hmmm! ... I figured ... Art really does make all of us Happy ... what I call art, may quiet simply be the plain white canvas hanging behind my sofa (which for some reason everyone is itching to splash with something or the other ... ;)) ... am I glad its my home and I have the ultimate say in what I hang ...:)) ... ) not  to forget the gigantic bamboo stick in my giant white  pot. I never like to give justifications for what I love having around my house ... but if I ever was to give one ... this picture would pretty much say it all for me.
Yes ...  we all have our own definition of what is Art ...and ... it makes us Happy !!!
Have a great day and love surrounding yourself with your kind of art ... :))

Monday, December 15, 2014

Lets talk flowers on a chilly winter morning ... :)

On a chilly winter morning like today here in Gurgaon ... a little talk about flowers can sure perk me up. Anyways, it has been sometime we talked about arranging flowers.
 
Bunch of green mums at my florists looked very attractive. And knowing my love for miniature arrangements around the house ... just one bunch and I had tiny lil' ones all over ... :) Ofcourse, not to say that I have a separate set of straight white glasses only for this.

Everytime I go on without the flowers or green ... it feels like something is not quite o.k around the house. And moment I get even a small bunch  ... hmmm ... you always wonder," ... now why didn't I think of it earlier ..." .... ;)
 
... and if it feels right to me ... bunch up a few glasses together ... why ... cause I can and I love it ... :))
Hope you are getting into the mood to experiment with some new variety of flowers ... or try some tiny arrangements like these ... ;) It sure puts you into a comfort zone and no calories to worry about either ... and incase you are going to be really happy and start snacking ... hey! join the gang ... :)))))))))))))))))))))))

Wednesday, December 3, 2014

Have a peek into the Pottery Bazaar 2013 ... :)

 
Just got these pictures from Rekha Bajpe Agarwal ... from over at the Delhi Blue Pottery Trust. Thankyou soooo ... much Rekha ... I know you are right now swamped with tons of things  ... I should have shot some of these images myself, last year ... ;))
But I was a kid at the candy store ... seriously forgot all about the camera ... and I am sooo looking forward to seeing all those artists again this year and hoping for so much more ... :)) 
                                                


 







 I am not going to say much over this post ... just that the place ... the people ... and its the best setting one can wish for. Hope to hear from all of you who'll be dropping by... :)
See you all there ... and remember ... do bring along sturdy bags to carry back your treasures ... :)))

                                               Rekha Bajpe Agarwal ( Delhi Blue Pottery Trust)

And when you see the lady above ...
SMIIIIIILLLLLLLLLE  AND WAVE , PEOPLE ... SMIIIIIIIILE AND WAVE ... ;))
o.k so I am dead already ... :)

The Potter's Bazaar 2014 ...

There is something about the winter weekends that we all look forward to ... a bit of warm sunshine ... a bit of green somewhere  ... combine it with loads of creative people and make the location something as amazing as Anandgram and we are talking about a lovely weekend.
For all the collectors  ... for all those looking to start a new collection ... or those wanting to have a peek at the amazingly creative potter's from around India ... DON'T ... miss the Pottery Bazaar 2014.
If you have already been there before ... well just imagine what awaits this year ... if you haven't ... well take my word for it ... I love it each year. And sure I'll be there too ... nooo ... not as a potter ... but as a passionate aficionado of pottery... hanging around to be bitten by the creative bug ... :)
Get the details of the event on face book here.

Friday, November 21, 2014

Thanks Casaviva ... :))

Since this image appeared on fb ... with me tagged by Ragini Singh Joshi (Creative Director Casaviva and Better Homes and Garden )... there has been an explosion of activity in my life(read fb life) ... ;)) ... I am going bonkers trying to make sure non of my dear readers or friends gets missed being thanked ... so in case I did slip ... THANKYOU ALL ... ;))))))))))))))
 
So having hung Ragini and Anuradha Varma (Editor Casaviva ) ... in the limbo for over a year ... I had to finally stop being jumpy and jittery about shooting my home and say 'Yes' ... gosh! I don't think I was so jumpy about a Yes ... even when I got married ...;)) ... ooops come to think of it ... he never proposed ... Wooh ! ... that is half a life time too late realising that ... Excuse me ... could you hold the line while I go confront Mr. Significant other ... ahhh ! on second thoughts I'll let this one pass. He'd probably show me his grey hair and tell me hasn't he's suffered enough ...;)))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
Oh! ... men ... I tell you ... they never stop complaining ... ;)
 
 ... well ! where was I  ... oh! yeah ... the home being shot ... so we pulled up our shocks ... shined up the shoes ... and tried putting our best foot forward ... ;) ...

 Ofcourse, you see my home in bits and pieces everytime ... a bit more, off and on in media features ... but this time its a LOT more than usual ... :))




Since, a lot of my readers overseas asked for an e-copy of the story ... ladies and gentlemen ... this is best of what I could come up with ... :)
I really did have a great time with the team while they where doing all the hardwork. Ragini ... Anuradha and  photographer Yashas Chandra ... guys ... thankyou ... you are wonderful professionals to work with ... would look forward to any collaboration in the future with loads of enthu ... :)

Friday, October 17, 2014

Eye Candy before Diwali ... ;))

  I know its that time of the year ... inspiration for the holidays is all that everyone around is talking about ... :)) ... well ! so are we ... ;)
 
Annnnd ... what better than a peek-a-boo, into the home of 'The East Coast Desi ' ... :)) ... ah! the who ... :)) ... o.k its Shruti's home in Virginia. Would have loved to include it in our contest ... but I had to stick to picking entries only from India.
So this finance lady who keeps a beautiful home and blogs at ' The East Coast Desi' ... sure earned a feature on my blog  ... post the contest.

Shruti's first house in the U.S that they have loved moulding into their home over the last 3 yrs. I totally get that, Shruti ... homes are created over time ... atleast that's the way it works for a lot of us. And then again ... her home is filled with things that they have collected over a period of 15 yrs ... :)
Now, I know what you mean there Shruti ... nothing more beautiful than living in a home with all things collected over time ...
























Hope you enjoyed and were inspired by this lovely home that ... colour ... collections ... and a family's passion create.
Shruti ... loved your home ... thanks for sharing ... :))

Thursday, September 25, 2014

Time for a break ... :)

The last couple of weeks have been rather busy ... inspite of the fact that I keep repeating to myself ... I need a break ... I need a break ... I need a break ... ???? ... I need a break ... Boom ! that didn't work ... so some crazy deadlines ... issues in the form of right lighting ... clouds rolling in on the day of the shoot  ... some JPEG related issues ...  and tons of file sharing issues ... ofcourse this was all that Mommy fits in ... in the middle cake baking ... tons of sandwich making for school sharing... school homework ... getting creative with collecting scraps for lil' brats artsy projects at school ... sick canine babies ... maids planning their leave ... PHEW !!!
And I can't even get a book deal for that ... cause it is just a mundane life of every mom I know ... :) ... RIGHT !!!
Oh! then I finally gave the green flag to some wonderful people I had been hanging in the loop for  ... like eeeeever ... told them to come shoot the home. My exact words ..."Aaah! yeah  ... I think I am ready" ... what ??? ... what was I thinking ... so I spent the better part of last week and all of early this week ...fixing the house ... was pretty sure there was a shootable home under all that what a family does to any livable space ...;))) And guess what ... we cleaned up quite decent .... ;)))
So while the creative director and her photographer went clickty - click yesterday ... my aching bones were thrilled ... for I pulled off a cleaning spree that was much needed. ( o.k if I were you ... I'd stay away from my store room door ... ;)) ... )
LOL ! o.k jokes apart ... it was great fun and amazing working with the pros, I'd say ... I sure want to share a lot more about them, soon. Well ! as soon as I am officially allowed to. So you can look forward to what we did at the photo shoot ... :)) ... well this morning I couldn't help take a few shots myself ... my OCD kicked in ... ;)
And this is how the workroom cum studio looked like. Would love to share the other load of pic.'s that I personally shot ... but I am taking the day off ... or atleast what ever is left of it ... aah! who am I fooling ... ;))
So ... but ... you get to see them in a day or two. I'll be right back ... so  ... be back, yourself too ... :))
 
Related Posts with Thumbnails