Tuesday, March 14, 2017

A hello and hi I am back ...

Shout out to all of you all wondering where I am  ... well ! right here ... trying yet again to get back to old ways ... :)
For many of you dropping by from Instagram for a bit more on these vintage Vajri's ...here is little more on them.
 A story that was shared with us, by one of our readers, couple of years ago ... when we discovered these beautiful pieces. I so loved the way it was written and sent to us that I have always shared it here, completely uncensored ...
                                                                            -

This foot scrubber (vajri) comes from southern India and dates to the 19th century. Typically, women when bathing - to scrub the feet - used such scrubbers, something made necessary, as most users did not wear shoes.
These were of cast brass and comprised of a pedestal with a cage and a rough, scored base that is surmounted by a pair of finely cast birds (as shown in the pieces in the pics.) that is both decorative and also functions as a handle.
Small pebbles or rocks or tiny metal balls usually are contained within the bases of most such scrubbers. Bathing often occurred in a public space, perhaps by a stream, a pond or a river. When the scrubber was being used, the small pebbles/rocks/metal balls jingled, perhaps to warn off others in the vicinity that women were bathing nearby.
The quality of this example (as shown in the pics.) is underscored by the fact that the base contains not irregular pebbles or rocks but uniform spheres of metal balls.
P.S. 'Vajri' is not to be confused with Indra's 'Vajra'
Its a little detail that changes in your bathroom vanity tray. Don't be surprised, it is as good to use as the day it was probably first crafted for those women at the river.
                                                                            -

Hope you enjoyed this share from the archives ... I am looking to get back to blogging and be able to share with you as we move to another phase. Please do note we do not retail online anymore ... ;)

Friday, May 13, 2016

Lighten up ... its a new day ... :)

                                                                       via Pinterest

For an enlightening moment when it strikes you ... you've been taking things ... a tad bit too seriously ... :) Nothing, tops a home ... like the one with a bit of sense of humor ... :)). Hope you too have a step back moment and shake it up a bit ... :)
Over here, at our end ... we've been loving this picture I found on Pinterest ... though the Designer in me peeks through and feels ... umm -hmm ! that entry point ought to be a wee bit lower ... you know anthropometry and all ... ;))))))))) No...noo ... its purely a professional  point made ... nothing to do with being hit hard by the 40's ... ;)

Wednesday, May 11, 2016

Being Inspired .... :)


Texture on texture ... layering the lights ...


                                                    A bit of whimsy and tons of passion ...

 I hit upon a lovely article ... it sort of spoke what I feel ... in terms of entertaining ... yes, I am not the tissue paper, plastic ware and disposable thingie's kind of a person ... and many of us have loads of reason why we love it that way ... a passionate dislike for plastic being quite there on the top of the list ...
 ... aaaaanyways ... I really wanted to share it with many of my like minded readers ... but then me being me ... I like to share my own images ... so a quick dig into my archives and here pop a few shots from a shoot at a project of mine.

Even though this was a display set up.But seriously who doesn't feel awesome sitting at a table the hostess felt like making special for the company.For all the yesss 's out there ... do pop by and have a looky at this article ... here. As the it reads ... How To Host A Magazine- Worthy Dinner Party. ... ;)... be Inspired.

Monday, March 14, 2016

An Art Exploration at Maihar and discovering Art Ichol ... :) Part 1.

A few months ago, I spent a beautiful week in Maihar, a quaint little town in Madhya Pradesh. Thanks to my dear friend and ceramic artist Rekha Bajpe Aggarwal ... being part of this  crazy bunch of women ... out on an 'Art Exploration' trip... has been one of  the most memorable time of my life.We were headed to Ambica Beri's ... Art Ichol. Let me share with you one of the most amazing destinations in India, today ... for an artist ... an experience one is not likely to forget easily :)

(L-R) Suparna Arora, Rajee Sood, Rekha Bajpe Aggarwal, Sangeeta Batra and Simran Sandhu

So here goes ... :)
An overnight train ride and we arrive at Ambica's home, the Maihar Haveli, a grand old heritage home, standing regal ... elegant and still in all its glory.

The welcoming haliconias ... the ochre arches of  a trypical colonial Haveli ... 


I needed a bit of a push and a shove to move in ... cause standing tall at the entrance is the creation of artist Narayan Sihna titled 'Deviji' ... well ... there is lot more we'll talk about this artist soon ... cause I am floored by his creativity.

                                                          'Devi ji' by Narayan Sinha

Vintage photographs ... ceramic art and murals ... paintings ... antiques adorn the entire Haveli 

Moving deeper into the beautiful home ... the veranda's around the inner courtyard make you realize what it is to be surrounded by art ... art to live with ... art to be one with.This place invokes creativity to go in an overdrive ...  :)


Gallerie walls, adorned with art ... greens all around ... those bougainvilleas ... ah! there are murals ... and ceramic art pieces all over this property ... phew ! ...


Show me a person in India ... who does not get all nostalgic looking at those colonial chairs on a veranda ... as for me ... the thing about such places is the sudden urge of going on a tea drinking binge ... as they say ... Chai pe ... chai pe ... chai ho jai ... ;)

I fell in love with the way Ambica  used this old carved wooden pedestal to hold her urli ... the designer in me really does a cartwheel  ... weehee ... look at the details ... I couldn't contain my excitement ... everytime I passed by I'd click a few pictures ... and get all touchy feely with this fella ... ;))

Ah ! my love for all things old ... my mind wanders off to all the stories it holds ... hmm ! wonder where it came from ... where it might have been carved and installed and then one day done away with ... blessed are those that find ... final homes like this ... :)


I have no doubt Ambica's father was one proud dad ... what with all her contribution to the art world ... but to hear her talk about her late father ... it strikes an emotional chord with me ( I was always my daddy's lil' girl) ... all her stories about how he helped her restore this home and the important role he played in the making of Art Ichol ( we'll go there more in details in a later post)

The works of some of the most prominent artists in India stare back at you from around the garden too ... works that they created while staying here in art camps ... retreats ... residencies ...  breaks ... vacations ... :)) ... well ! they all leave behind many beautiful stories too ... one can never have enough of discovering the treasures of art  ... :)



The ceramic center at the Haveli ... is where we spent some crazy back breaking hours ... but then we were really on a creative high ... and the feel of unhindered hours of letting your creativity flow ... taking tie out for a tea break with other artists ... the whole atmosphere is charged.The sheer joy of letting your mind free to create and explore.
On our days of exploring painting and sketching ... I infact found myself get back to sketching after sooo ... many years ... talk about getting me all emotional ... it really did ... and ... I have since, gone back to always travelling with my sketch pad and and pencils ... :)


 I am not even going to attempt  ...  saying I can remember the names of all the artists who left behind such creative collections ... well ! firstly because I am just too much of a novice in this genre of art and secondly ... a ... yeah ! waaaaay too many  ...

 ... I did ofcourse fall in love with these very interesting animals ... which as Milan Singh ( the resident ceramic artist) told me ... where the works of a local man who would come from the village to learn ... his inspiration being very much his local style of making animals in terracotta. For someone who had soooo ... much talent it was heart breaking to know he gave up due to family and financial reasons ... :( ...

 O.k, just a little peek into our time at the ceramic studio ... this picture would easily be some where close to midnight ... the chai and coffee to keeping us all fired up ... ;))

 And while we all worked together ... these pieces were coming to life ... the plan was an introduction to Raku and a few other firing techniques ... aaaa ...  yeah ! one of them needed tons of beer ... ;) ... hey ! just saying we had fun ... :) ... but honestly ... its called Obvara pottery ... come on, go google ... ;))

What's more wonderful than dinning with all the resident artists of Art Ichol. One can only imagine the conversation ... when you have painters ... ceramists ... sculptors and even a bronze casting artist. Who also happen to be beautiful singers and poets. Added to this mix are stories and anecdotes from Ambica and her lovable family ... :)
For our next leg of the trip we moved to Art Ichol ... but that's for the next post ... :)
So incase, you happen to be an artist ... a designer or you are an aficionado of all things creative... or may be you are a traveler looking for exciting destinations in India to explore ... do stay tuned while I come back to share more about  Maihar and Art Ichol. And ofcourse more about the lady behind it all ... Ambica Beri.
But if your curiosity is way over the brim ... you can discover more on their facebook page, here and their website here.





Friday, November 27, 2015

Makings of a new collection ... :)

 ... if its vacation time ... it means ... there is sure to be new collected pieces that'll find their way into our home ... something is going to be new ... may be quirky ...  may be cool ... or at times ... plain old ridiculous ... (ha-haa) ... but what the hell ...  its awesome ... for the simple reason ...  it reminds us of great times together  ... :)

We are back after a lovely break ... and believe me  ... by the time the collection finds its place ...at home, the term  'conversation pieces' ...  gets very well defined in our household ... between my lil' babe and me, we'd have had some lovely debates  (ahmm ! ) about who found which pieces ... even the dad may pitch in to say he (disinterestedly) found some of the spectacular ones in the collection ... ;))

... gosh ! have you had the thrill of collecting and sifting ... washing and sorting and going all goo-goo-gaa-gaa ... over such  simple (??? ) pieces that nature created ... :) Bet you're nodding your head in that 'oh ! I know what you mean ' way or shaking it in  that completely 'disgusted with me' way ... wondering what the hell is an interior designer talking about ... Well ! hey ... its the lil' things that make a home ... and I just defined to you what all that ... designer jargon means ... 'conversation pieces' and 'statement pieces' ...  So I guess won't be too wrong to say ... nothing beats brand 'Nature' ... ;))
So happy collecting to you all ... and ... have fun filling up those display jars and bowls ... and ... many happy conversations ... ;)

Tuesday, November 24, 2015

A Vignette in cream ... :)

For a very long time ... this table top was just not happening, as I would want it to look ... ;)... nothing but the tribal neck piece is new ... but then ... moment I was looking for that right place to keep my new piece ... wala ... the whole look just fell into place ... :) ... my collection of creamware jar's ... feels just right with the shells  and the jute runner ... :)

I agree there is something very calming about creams and whites ... and life is not complete without some greens ... ;) ... I do find myself drifting towards that colour palette these days ... :)) ... Oh! yeah ... rest assure my family is in emotional turmoil ... experiment time is never easy on them ... ;) ...


Ah ! the rod lying there ... don't ask me why ... but yep ... my next project is lined up ... ;)
Hope this is a tiny bit of sunshine for all my friends ... who keep telling me I haven't been busy with my camera ... :))

Tuesday, November 10, 2015

Happy Diwali ... with our friends over at Gulmohar Lane... :)

      Istanbul Oval Chandelier

I can feel its, Diwali ... its the chill in the air ... its in those twinkling fairy lights people have already started to hang ... but I do miss diya's twinkling every where though.The old charm of Diwali ... :) Nothing can come quite close to the twinkle of the flame of a diya in the wind ... :)
And then I realize I am not the only one who loves the charm of the classic ... recently, the folks over at Gulmohar Lane shared with me what they were coming up with for Diwali ... am I thrilled, I am not the only nostalgic one.
Adding to their already beautiful products ... they are now introducing a range of lights. Oh ! yes ... just when you are in the mood for perking up the home for Diwali ... an awe striking collection of
 Vintage Edison bulbs, Chandeliers and pendent lights ... :)

        a few from the range of Edison Bulbs

So as I introduce you to their new pieces ... I have to add a personal note ... I think Gulmohar lane, has really filled in what I felt was missing in the e-shopping fun ... 'classic and elegant'! Their products are not over the top variety ... but just that right exquisiteness that helps you create a home with effortless elegance ... :) ... I like that ... and if I like some thing ... I can be very patronizing... ;)


               Istanbul Globe                   Duomo Hexagon Chandelier

If you hop over to their website, here ... you'll actually have a look at their entire range, in the lights section ...  its popping my eyes, making me smile ... I do have a few places at homes which are waiting ,till I find the right piece to hang there ... hmm ! who know ... some of their pendants are rather alluring ... ;)

     Belgium Globe Pendant               Belgium Cylindrical Pendant

        Jaipur Metal and Glass Pendant

      Milano Metal and Glass Chandelier

These pendent lights are suspended with matching fabric braided chords ... for me as a designer, that is attention to details.I even love this table lamp ...

     Bombay Desk Lamp

Talk about vintage elegance ... discovering this lamp is sure to end  your search for the right detail on your table top. And since we are in the department of elegant, classy and the likes ... let me also introduce you to their next new editions ... 


Chesterfield Leather Collection 1

Gulmohar Lane's new leather furniture collection ... with its supple tufting details and antique brass finish nail heads along the edges ... and ... the antiqued leather that goes through intense processing to give it that soft brushed appearance with that aged classic look . And of course, leather only gets more beautiful, softer and supple with age and wear.



I look at their pieces and it is a delight to see that some of the classic designs like the Chesterfield ... have been created and crafted so authentic to the design. It is really a hooray! moment to see...' you want a specific design for your home ... you see it and that it'll look just that when it comes home' ... no more wondering if what your carpenter is trying to give you will look anything close to the  authentic design details ... :))
So on a happy note ... for the festive season ... I'd sure say stop by their website here ... and do have a look through all the new design additions ...  tell me if you didn't go WOW ! ... :)


HAPPY DIWALI EVERYONE  
Related Posts with Thumbnails