Wednesday, July 15, 2015

Hibernating out the summer and finding my inspiration ... :)

Image Courtesy - Pinterest
This time of the year ... I am as usual recovering from hibernating  with my lil' babe's. No apologies ... all else in the world can wait, these moments I can never capture back. Not that these words pop out confidently ... there is tons of what if's and what not's, that play havoc with my head as I chuck a lot of work to the curb side.
But then what the hell ... lets move on ... and so as I live life of the domestic mama ... there is loads of fun ... looking at inspiration online ...;)) ... can't keep the fish out of the water too long can we ... :)
But seriously, as I collect a lot of these amazing and oh! so inspiring images ... I must share them with you too. Recently, I have been talking a lot with folks around me as to what makes any space that special something ... :) ... did you say money spent on it ... ah! no dear ... it's the thoughts behind it all ... its the ' FEEEEELING ' that counts ... Any, one - interesting ... character defining piece ... and we have an amazing design. (Doesn't mean you don't look at the overall picture)
As I travel in the mountains ... I pass by a lot of small towns which are major lumber sources for the city folks ... no :) ... not the wood ... but the leftovers ... always get me all droolly ... my current obsession had me peeking around for inspiration even more ...
 
Image Courtesy - Pinterest
One of my fav. play on design is, piecing a collection together ... yep ! never the big one on matching ... co-ordinating is more my thingie ... :) So here's to exploring those special elements for our spaces ... making them our signature homes. There is so much fun I have over at pinterest ... drop by my reclaimed wood furniture  folder for having a looky at some of the pictures inspiring me ... :) ... right here.

 
 Image Courtesy - Pinterest
 
 Image Courtesy - Pinterest
Hope you are inspired to do that ..." think out of the box  magic" ... dare to be different and put something together  on your own ... or at least ask your designer how you can get some quirky element in ... and ... hope you have fun doing it ... don't forget to pop by our reclaimed wood furniture folder at pinterest. ... I am pretty sure you'll have fun there too.

Tuesday, June 9, 2015

Collecting ... Pottery ... :)

As an Interior Designer, I can state this as a fact and most probably you've heard this a thousand times. Its those little things we collect in our lives ... that really make our homes ... ' our home ' ... and do those things really have to make practical sense all the while ... :)) ... I for one will surely scream ...nay !!!
Sooo .. when I hear people ask ... at fairs and markets or an artist's show ... "so what do we do with it" ... " so what is it's use " ... :(( ... and then I am completely dumb struck by those who will very audaciously throw it at the artist's face ... " so what's the point of making something that has no use " ... Aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaah ! ... Yeah ... oky ... if you hear that sound some where ... its probably me or my kind ... ;))
 But if you are a collector ... you know what I am talking about ... come on ... its about an artistic expression ... an artist's expression ... and it is about feeling a connect with that.

... last Potter's market at Anandgram ... while I was sitting at one of my artist friends stall, I experienced first hand ...  an interesting array of people ... and yes ...got to hear all of the above comments too ... :)) But lets talk about those who are oozing passion ... they walk up ... pick up a piece ... and then there is that "I love what I see " look and you know that person may or may not be practical ... may or may not be judgemental ... but surely is a collector in touch with his passionate self.
If you relate to what the artists feelings were behind his creation ... wow ... that would be a bonus... ;)

 ...  so as I am falling in love with works of some of the pottery artists ... I am a complete novice to this ... but one thing I know is ... the reason I'd collect a piece is cause I just love it ... but then also since I do happen to know some of these artists personally ... love them ... love their style of working ... yes, I'd love to own something they created.
Hope to lead you more into this beautiful world  ... and also share the works of some very talented potters of our country ... :))
Till then ... happy time collecting ... ;)


Monday, May 11, 2015

Introducing Gulmoharlane ... on the blog... :)

 As an Interior Designer ... a design blogger for good 8yrs ... being someone in whom so many of you invest their trust when it comes to design aesthetics ... I have a lot of reservations when it comes to picking brands to share on my blog.
But then, incidently... as I work with a dear friend to do up part of her home ... I find myself sounding quiet like an old harp ... ;)) ... constantly nagging her on the importance of investing and paying most attention to a great sofa ... :)
And lo and behold ... guess who comes knocking on my virtual doors ... its the amazing team of  Saurabh Ailawadi and Shweta Mewara ...  the co-founders of
Gulmoharlane .


 
As I go through www.gulmoharlane.com ... I have to say ... it is very exciting as a Designer to see the selection of sofas and chairs they offer. For a DIY 'er it is sure to be even more thrilling to finally find a destination where one can shop for the classic and contemporary designs. Infact they also offer an interesting range of coffee tables.



 
 
Its beautiful to read that at Gulmoharlane, they believe in using fabrics  made out of natural yarns like Linen and Cotton, which are at times handwoven.If they say..." anything natural excites us" ... they surely got my attention.




... as you browse their website ... be ready to be even more surprised ... not only do you get to know the inside story of your piece ... they assure you of the techniques of sofa making being the traditional way. Afterall, being based in Jaipur ... they have some of the best in woodworking craftsmenship.
You will even have the flexibility to pick your filling ... WOW ! really ...




  The way Gulmoharlane understands the need to fill in the gap between fine aesthetics ... value for money and ease of shopping ... is commendable  ... but then  both Saurabh and Shweta  have design background that is applaudable.
Saurabh (the founder and Managing Director), a NIFT graduate  ... whose who has been a visual Merchandising Head ... with brands like Steven Madden, Lee, Diesel, Nautica, Paul &Shark ... and brings in all his experience in handling design process... projects ... and sourcing furniture for these brands from India ...
Shweta(Co-founder and Creative Director) at Gulmohar Lane ... has been working with brands like ITS Wills, Madura garments, VF-Arvind Brands ... and on many design projects. She has a fashion design background and so  ... but naturally a great flare for home textiles and print design.



Ah ... Sooo ... well ! what all this means for you and me is ... we have finally a great place for picking up those most crucial pieces for our homes and interiors ... and there is someone out there who understands ... I don't just want to click on a picture and have it delivered to me ... wow! I get to make it all mine  ... bystarting right  from the fillings ...to the fabric and  ... well you know what why should I ruin all the surprise for you ... pretty sure you want to go discover their website yourself. So go right ahead (the banner below my header will always make it easy for you to remember what we were talking about and take you right to their website) ... . Ladies and Gentlemen , presenting ... Gulmoharlane to you ... for you.
 

Wednesday, April 22, 2015

Art I am loving ... :)

Just when you think I fell off the face of the earth  ... ;) ... I pop right back up ... well ! this time ... I just had to ... :))
Pragati Sharma Mohanty ... (who has been following my blog for some years now) posted this series of her art work yesterday on facebook and wow ... wee ... it made my day ... :)
 
  I did notice some time back that she was working on the theme of Anthropomorphic animals for the last few months ... and ... as I spoke to her yesterday... here's what she shared about her work ... so in her own word's this is what she had to say ... " Initially I took inspiration from various mythological stories, for example Ganesha being a fusion of an elephant head on a human body...so I started exploring and reading about other references in mythological texts. A new book by Devdutt Patnaik called 'Pashu' is full of such lovely stories. Once I got the hold of the theme I started exploring by fusing any animal head on a human body. The results fascinated me every single time."

 You can see more of her older work on her website ... here or find her work here  and make sure you  search for Pragati Sharma Mohanty. Though ofcourse, her this series ... called the 'Lion Man' ... is so hot out of the oven that she has shared it on her facebook page so far .

 And I already put the deb's on this one above ... ;)) ... and while we are all loving her  new set of work ... it's even more amazing to know that the coffee series was very spontaneous. It started with an accidental spill and then the creative process took over ... yes, in the exact words of Pragati ... :)

 Done on ... 11" X 15"  Watercolor Paper with Coffee and Ink ... the 'Lion Man"

 
Being an enthusiast of history and mythology ... her words touch a special chord with me . And when Pragati says , "Surprisingly other world mythologies also carry very interesting parallels to Hindu mythology. Also folk tales like Jataka and Panchatantra, and their equivalents from Eastern European cultures, African etc are beautifully narrated in kids story books ... an inspiration can come from anywhere ... " ... I completely share her opinion and sentiments ... after all I am bringing up a 9yr. old and trying to share with her some amazing books on Indian mythology and draw parallels from across the world.
 
I do hope you find her work intriguing and thought provoking too ... if you are looking to pick up art for your walls ... will surely say ... go for it ... there aren't to many pieces. As always, pick art for a connect you may feel and feelings it may stir within you.
Thanks Pragati ... loved this series. Hope you create more wonderful pieces and stay inspired ... we'll all love to see more of your work.

P.S - In case you can't get through to Pragati ... e-mail me at rajeesood(at)gmail(dot)com ... would be a pleasure to help you out.

Sunday, March 8, 2015

Happy Saturday and newest pottery piece ... :)

Had a very... very ... happy ...happy ... Saturday ..:) ...  nothing quite like a day lost in your work ...  the sweet sweet pain of arms hurting , back gone stiff ... :)). And the novice potter creates ... :)
... its my newest piece of pottery ... all hand built ... no wheel. And Sarah's reaction " my mum ... just loves to put pom-poms ... on her creations" ... ;)) ... baby doll I absolutely do. Its surprising she observed ... though I didn't quite perceive them as pom-poms ... but yep! had always wanted to try such an edging on some textile creation of mine... :)

 ... saving it from the rains  outdoors ... where I love to work ... its drying in the studio. Now comes the tricky part ... I'm getting a hang of working the clay ... but the glazing part ... :) ... Rajee Sood needs a few classes in that ... so I really hope I don't end up all disappointed once it reaches the finishing stages ...  :) Tons of all the best will be very welcome and thankyou's to all of you who shoot it my way.
Back to the coffee table styling series in the next post ... :)

Tuesday, March 3, 2015

Gloomy days call for some ... flower love ... :)

 
The last time I did a post about Simi's home in Karachi ... I had a whole lot of readers signing in from Pakistan ... :) I was seriously bowled over by that.Over the last couple of posts its been fun watching many a sign in coming  from Tunisia ... A big hi to all of you out there ... Especially to Asma ... it's always great to hear from you ... :))
 
 ... soooo ... this post may be more about, I love flowers ... I love white flowers ... and I have super crazy fun trying on the tone on tone ... texture on texture... arrangements ... ;)) But I am not trying to break the chain of thoughts from the last post ... we are very much still on the coffee table ... just a more in detail ... sort of way ... ;)




 ... the fun of arranging with the same fav. flowers gets an extra zing if  I try them out into something(as in an arrangement) with a new container ... whoever told you flowers only went in the flower vase ... well ! sorry puritans ... :)

I am a person who loves to believe being organised is the way to be ... only I never remember where the hell I organised my things ... so if I use a lidded container it was not style to just have the lid over the side ... I knew I'd loose it if I put it away somewhere. But I liked it just the way in the end ... :)Looked like flowers just popped out and the lid slipped by the side ... ;)
As for those of you wondering how we go about using a wide mouth container ...There are a couple of tricks ... in this arrangement I used the oasis ( the green color brick thingy) that you see at the florist's place.But I made sure I cover it all with the flowers so it really looks all  .... uuuh ! la laa ... ;))
Back to the coffee table series soon ... and may be will share a bitty about that jute table runner of mine ... :)

Monday, March 2, 2015

Oh! that thing about ... coffee table styling ... :) ... part -1

... as I was going through my pictures of all the shoots I've done in the last 7yrs of blogging ... the ones I love the most are usually around the coffee table. The one above is what my coffee table looks like these days ... :)
Got me thinking ... oh ! yeah...  always looooved styling the coffee table. We all fig. out what we want with that piece of furniture that stands right in the middle of our drawing room. Some want it matching with the rest of the room furniture ... for some of us, its a love for a statement piece as our coffee table ... some of us like it bare ... and ... some of us (read me) ... loooove to have all that is so current in our lives ... our newest reads ... freshest flowers ... curio, that has my attention at the moment ... our latest collections of  itsy-bitsy thingies  ... gosh Sarah and I even love to see our latest rocks in a bowl at times ... :)
When my coffee table looks dull and boring ... its a constant nagging reminder to perk up ... pull up my socks and freshen it all up ... I feel it tends to radiate in my life too ... :))
So yup its not just my shoes ... my hair ... my car that reflect me ... hell ! even the coffee table says hello here is whats up with Rajee ... ;) Lol !

... my very first coffee table in my first home in San Francisco ... don't have too many pictures of all that I tried on it ... but oh! yeah ... it had to be some thing as in ... SOME THING ... even though it was being put together on a  ... no budget. Three African pots and a glass top from Pier 1 imports ... and I cherished it as a precious possession.
Styling a round table ... :) ... I can go on and on about it in circles ... ;) There are days you have the zing in you to try finding the symmetry ... the balance ... the focal point ... and days ... you go .. ' damn, it looks good so let it be' ... :))
Have a peek into the pictures from my archives ... of all the styling that has happened around that precious table in our home ... over the years ... ah! even the tables keep changing and now, I may be looking to change this one  ... ;)



... guess, we all define the status of our coffee table ... there is no two ways about what it is for and what you should do with it ... its yours and you fig. it out ... but one thing is for sure ... many a conversations do start from there ... :))
This monday morning ... just figured I'd stir up some of your thoughts ... would love to hear what you do with your's ... leave me a message ... e-mails... or find us on fb and feel free to comment there ... always love to hear your views ... this is part one of this series on coffee tables ... more eye candy from the archives in the next one ... :)

And while we are in the mood for talking and styling the coffee table ... drop by at our pinterest page and see all the inspirational pictures in my Coffee Table Styling, folder ... right, here.
Related Posts with Thumbnails